Last Updated: October 11, 2026
The best winter gloves for most people are a leather-palm glove with a waterproof insert, 100–150 g of synthetic insulation and a gauntlet cuff that reaches over your jacket sleeve — that combination keeps hands warm from roughly 15°F to 35°F while still letting you grip a steering wheel, open a zipper and tap a phone. Below about 10°F, or if you’re standing still rather than moving, a mitten with 170–200 g of insulation beats any glove. If your hands are hard to fit, the spec that decides the purchase isn’t the size letter on the tag but the palm circumference and the cuff opening — aim for a unisex 2XL (25.5–27 cm palm) with an adjustable wrist strap.
Quick comparison: best winter gloves at a glance
| Pick | Best for | Key specs | Price range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leather-palm glove with waterproof insert (Hestra Heli Ski class) | All-round commuting, 15–35°F | Impregnated goat-leather palm, removable 100–150 g liner, ~10 cm gauntlet, unisex sizes to 11 | $130–$170 |
| Carhartt W.P. Waterproof Insulated Glove | Shoveling, errands, 20–40°F | Waterproof insert, ~80–120 g synthetic fill, rubberized grip palm print, knit or short cuff | $30–$45 |
| Mitten with removable liner (Black Diamond Mercury Mitt class) | Deep cold, standing around below 10°F | 170–200 g synthetic insulation, mitten shell, removable liner, drawcord cuff | $95–$130 |
| Stretch touchscreen glove (The North Face Etip class) | Driving, phone use, 30–45°F | 4-way stretch back, conductive fingertips, no waterproof membrane, ~5 cm knit cuff | $40–$60 |
| Waterproof shell glove (Outdoor Research Arete class) | Wet slush, 20–35°F | GORE-TEX insert, leather palm, ~7 cm cuff, sizes S–XL/XXL | $95–$125 |
| Extended-size gauntlet glove | Wide hands, plus-size fit | 26–29 cm palm circumference, adjustable wrist strap, 12–15 cm gauntlet opening | $50–$150 |
The picks, and who each one suits
Best overall: leather-palm glove with a waterproof insert
A glove in the Hestra Heli Ski class — impregnated goat leather on the palm, a removable synthetic liner, a gauntlet cuff — is the closest thing to a do-everything winter glove. Leather gives you the palm grip that synthetic shells can’t match when you’re holding a leash, a shovel handle or a cold metal latch, and because the liner is removable you can wash it, dry it separately and replace it when it packs out. Hestra publishes numeric unisex sizing that runs up to 11, which is unusually generous for this category and makes it one of the few premium gloves worth trying if standard XL is tight across the knuckles.

Deemii Winter Gloves Men Women Made with 3M Thinsulate, Lightweight Thermal Warm Gloves for Cold Weather with Touch Screen Fingers, Water Resistant Running Gloves for Cycling, Hiking, Driving
Included for 'Best Winter Gloves for Warmth, Fit & Dexterity' because the listing specifies Water Resistant Running Gloves for Cycling and Hiking, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
TRENDOUX Winter Gloves for Men, Water Resistance Women 3M Thinsulate, Outdoor Skiing Hiking Touchscreen, Windproof Cuff, Thick Thermal Wicking Insert, Snowboard Snow Running (Black L)
Included for 'Best Winter Gloves for Warmth, Fit & Dexterity' because the listing specifies Water Resistance Women 3M Thinsulate and Outdoor Skiing Hiking Touchscreen, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
SIMARI Winter Gloves Women Men Ski Snow Gloves Liner Thermal Warm Touch Screen, Suit for Running, Cycling, Biking, Hiking, Driving, Walking, Typing, Freezer Work, Sports, Soccer, Shooting, Gaming 102
Included for 'Best Winter Gloves for Warmth, Fit & Dexterity' because the listing specifies Suit for Running and Cycling, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on Amazon
MOREOK Waterproof & Windproof -30°F Winter Gloves for Men/Women, 3M Thinsulate Thermal Gloves Touch Screen Warm Gloves for Skiing,Cycling,Motorcycle,Running-Black-L
Included for 'Best Winter Gloves for Warmth, Fit & Dexterity' because the listing specifies Cycling and Motorcycle, details this guide uses to compare options.
View on AmazonThe trade-off is price and maintenance. Leather needs occasional conditioning, the DWR finish has to be renewed every season or two, and at $130–$170 you are paying roughly four times the budget option for grip and longevity rather than raw warmth.
Best budget: Carhartt W.P. Waterproof Insulated Glove
For shoveling the driveway, scraping a windshield and walking the dog, this is the value pick. Per the manufacturer’s published specs it pairs a waterproof insert with roughly 80–120 g of synthetic fill and a rubberized grip print on the palm. It handles 20–40°F comfortably and shrugs off wet snow far better than its price suggests.
What you give up: dexterity and breathability. The synthetic palm is slicker on smooth metal than leather, the fingers are boxy, and a waterproof insert that isn’t paired with a breathable membrane traps sweat on longer walks. If your hands run hot, this glove will feel clammy by the time you’re back inside.
Best for deep cold: a mitten with a removable liner
Mittens are warmer than gloves at the same insulation weight because your fingers share one warm air pocket instead of four separate ones. A mitten in the 170–200 g synthetic range — the Black Diamond Mercury Mitt is the best-known example — is the right call for standing at a bus stop at 5°F, watching a game, or any situation where you’re not using your fingers individually.
The trade-off is obvious and unavoidable: you cannot pick up a coin. Many people solve this with a thin liner glove worn underneath, which you can slip off inside the mitten shell when you need to text or handle a card. Check the spec sheet for whether the liner is removable; a fixed liner means the whole mitten goes in the wash and takes a day and a half to dry.
Best for dexterity: stretch touchscreen glove
Gloves in The North Face Etip class use a four-way stretch back panel, a thin synthetic palm and conductive thread at the fingertips. At 30–45°F they’re genuinely comfortable, and they’re the only category here where you can operate a phone without taking a glove off. They’re also the best liner under a heavier shell.
The trade-off is weather resistance. There’s no waterproof membrane, so a wet snowball soaks through in minutes, and the knit cuff leaves a gap between glove and sleeve that cold air finds immediately. Treat them as a shoulder-season and driving glove, not a January glove.
Best for wet slush: waterproof shell glove with a leather palm
If your winter is wet rather than dry-cold, prioritize the membrane. A glove with a GORE-TEX insert and a leather palm — the Outdoor Research Arete is the long-standing example — keeps water out while letting some vapour escape, which is why it stays comfortable on a 40-minute commute where a cheap rubberized glove would leave your hands soaked from the inside.
The trade-off: waterproof inserts add bulk and reduce dexterity, and they need a breathable shell to work as intended. Sizing also runs snugger than leather gloves, so if you plan to wear a liner underneath, size up rather than trying to stretch the glove out.
Best for wide hands and plus-size fit: an extended-size gauntlet glove
Gloves are one of the least size-inclusive categories in fashion, and the pinch point isn’t the palm — it’s the wrist and cuff. A glove can measure 26 cm around the knuckles and still be unwearable if the cuff opening is 9 cm and doesn’t stretch. Look for three things: a published palm circumference that reaches 25.5–29 cm, an adjustable wrist strap or drawcord so you can dial the fit, and a gauntlet long enough (12–15 cm) to sit over a bulky coat sleeve rather than under it.
Because a plus-size coat sleeve is thicker, the glove-over-sleeve interface matters more than it does for straight sizes. A 5 cm knit cuff will leave a bare gap at the wrist; a 12 cm gauntlet with a cinch cord closes it. The trade-off is bulk at the forearm, and gauntlets can catch on jacket zips, so check the cuff opening diameter against your sleeve circumference before buying.
How to choose winter gloves: the four specs that decide everything
1. Insulation: grams, not marketing words
Synthetic fills are rated in grams per square metre, and the number is the most useful thing on the spec sheet. Roughly: 40–60 g suits active use from 30–45°F; 100–150 g covers 15–30°F for most people; 170–200 g and above is for below 15°F or for standing still. Down (600–800 fill power) is warmer per gram but loses loft permanently once it gets wet, which is why down gloves are usually paired with a waterproof shell or reserved for dry cold.
2. Waterproofing: three tiers, three use cases
- DWR only: sheds light snow for 10–15 minutes, then wets out. Fine for a car-to-door commute.
- Waterproof insert (GORE-TEX, Hipora, DryVent and similar): keeps water out for hours, but reduces breathability. Necessary for shoveling, sledding and wet snow.
- Leather palm: naturally water-resistant, not waterproof. It needs re-treatment with a leather conditioner or wax every season.
3. Palm grip: material beats texture
Goat and Pittards leather offer the best grip-to-durability ratio and get tackier as they break in. Rubberized prints on synthetic palms grip well when new and wear smooth within a season. Silicone dots on a knit liner are for holding a phone, not a shovel.
4. Size and cuff fit: measure, don’t guess
Measure your dominant hand twice — around the knuckles at the widest point, excluding the thumb, and from the wrist crease to the tip of your middle finger. Use the larger measurement if the two land in different sizes, because a glove that’s too short in the finger bottoms out and kills circulation, which makes your hands colder, not warmer.
| Unisex size | Palm circumference | Hand length | How common |
|---|---|---|---|
| S | 19–20.5 cm | 17–18 cm | Widely stocked |
| M | 20.5–22 cm | 18–19 cm | Widely stocked |
| L | 22–23.5 cm | 19–20 cm | Widely stocked |
| XL | 23.5–25.5 cm | 20–21 cm | Widely stocked |
| 2XL | 25.5–27 cm | 21–22 cm | Limited |
| 3XL | 27–29 cm | 22–23 cm | Rare |
Women’s-specific sizing typically runs XS (15–16.5 cm palm) to XL (21–22.5 cm), with 2XL at 22.5–24 cm appearing in only a handful of styles. If you fall between the top of women’s sizing and the bottom of unisex sizing, unisex is usually the better fit — the finger lengths are longer, which matters if your hands are broad rather than short.
Match the glove to your winter
| Your situation | Prioritize | What to buy |
|---|---|---|
| Daily commute, 20–40°F, phone in hand | Dexterity, touchscreen | Stretch glove + optional thin liner |
| Below 10°F, waiting outdoors | Insulation | Mitten, 170–200 g, removable liner |
| Wet snow, shoveling, sledding | Waterproofing + grip | Waterproof insert + leather palm |
| Wide hands, gloves never fit the wrist | Size range + adjustable cuff | Unisex 2XL/3XL with 12–15 cm gauntlet |
| Driving in cold rain | Grip + moderate waterproofing | Leather palm, unlined or lightly lined |
If you have a circulation condition such as Raynaud’s, warmth and a loose cuff matter more than fit precision — a tight cuff restricts blood flow and makes fingers colder regardless of insulation. Speak to a healthcare professional about managing cold-weather exposure rather than relying on gear alone.
What wears out first, and how to make gloves last
In a daily-worn glove, the failure order is predictable: the leather at the thumb-and-index wear point first, then the seam at the crotch of the thumb, then the wrist elastic, then the DWR finish, and finally the liner, which pills and packs flat after roughly 60–80 wears. A replaceable liner is therefore the single most valuable design feature on a premium glove.
Care rules that actually matter:
- Wash with a technical wash, not detergent, and never fabric softener — softener clogs waterproof membranes and kills DWR.
- Air dry at room temperature. A radiator or a hot dryer cracks leather and bakes the membrane.
- Reapply DWR spray or wash-in treatment once a season; condition leather palms at the same time.
- Dry gloves fully between wears. Putting a damp liner back into a shell is the fastest way to make a good glove feel cold.
Worked cost-per-wear example: a $140 leather-palm glove worn 120 days a season lasts about three seasons — 360 wears, or roughly $0.39 per wear. A $35 budget pair replaced every season costs $105 over the same three years, about $0.29 per wear. Replace the premium glove’s liner once (around $45) and it stretches to five seasons: $185 over 600 wears, roughly $0.31 per wear, within about two cents of the budget route. The premium glove isn’t cheaper — it’s about the same money for better grip, a warmer hand and less landfill.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if winter gloves will fit if I have wide hands?
Ignore the size letter and compare your measured palm circumference to the brand’s published chart — that’s the only number that reliably predicts fit. Then check the cuff opening: if it isn’t adjustable and doesn’t stretch, a glove can fit your palm perfectly and still be unwearable. Where a chart stops at XL, look for unisex numeric sizing or gauntlet styles with a cinch cord.
Are mittens actually warmer than gloves?
Yes, at the same insulation weight. Fingers share one air pocket in a mitten instead of being separated into four, so there’s less surface area for heat to escape and less dead space to warm up. The exception is when you’re active and sweating — a glove that breathes better can end up warmer in practice because it stays dry.
Can I wear liner gloves under waterproof gloves?
You can, and it’s the most flexible system available, but size up. A waterproof insert already reduces internal volume, and adding a liner to a snug glove compresses the insulation and restricts blood flow, which makes hands colder. Look for a glove with a removable liner instead, since the liner is designed to fit that specific shell.
How do I wash and re-waterproof winter gloves?
Use a technical wash on a gentle cycle or hand wash in lukewarm water, then air dry away from direct heat. Once dry, apply a spray-on or wash-in DWR treatment and, for leather palms, a leather conditioner. Re-treating once a season is usually enough for commuting use; heavy use in wet snow may need it twice.
Do glove temperature ratings mean anything?
Treat them as rough guidance, not guarantees. Ratings assume an average adult, moderate activity and a dry glove, and they vary widely between brands — a “−20°F” claim from one label and a “0°F” claim from another can describe the same glove. Insulation weight in grams, membrane type and whether the liner is removable are more useful comparison points.
Are touchscreen gloves warm enough for real winter?
For 30°F and above, usually yes. Below that, conductive fingertips are usually too thin to insulate well, and the stretch fabrics used for touchscreen gloves aren’t windproof. The practical answer is a liner with conductive fingertips worn under a warmer shell, so you can slip the shell off for a quick message and put it back on.







